Programme on Site

We are pleased to announce this programme, featuring an exciting mixture of keynote speeches, panel sessions and tutorials covering all more recent and interesting technological developments relevant to satellite communications.

The programme is still subject to last-minute to changes and modifications.

The speakers’ biography and short abstract of each session / talk will be published soon.

Day 1 (06/09/2022)

09:00 – 09:15

Opening Ceremony (Room Styria)

09:15 – 10:45

Keynotes (Room Styria)°

 

Setting off the 5G Advanced Evolution with 3GPP R18 

(Wanshi Chen, Qualcomm / 3GPP-RAN Group Chairman)

 

5G Advanced in 3GPP SA

(Georg Mayer, Huawei / 3GPP-SA Group Chairman)

 

 3GPP NTN Challenges and Success

(Johan Johansson, MediaTek / 3GPP-RAN2 Group Chairman)

10:45 – 11:15

Coffee-Break (Foyer)

11:15 – 12:45

Panel (Room Styria)°

The Vision for 6G

 

Speakers: Franz Dielacher (Independent Consultant), Stefan Parkvall (Ericsson),
Reiner Stuhlfauth (Rohde&Schwarz), Armin Dekorsy (University of Bremen) + further Speaker(s)

 

Moderator: Fabrizio De Paolis (European Space Agency)

12:45 – 14:00

Lunch-Break (Foyer)

14:00 – 16:00 

Keynotes (Room Styria)°

 

Role of GEO within 6G Future Networks

(Glyn Thomas, Airbus Defence & Space)

 

Role of GEO within 6G Future Networks*

(Jorge García Hospital, Hispasat)

 

HummingSat: a New Small SWISS GEO Satellite

(Peter Guggenbach, SWISSto12)

 

Paper Session (Room River Side)^
(5 papers / 24min each)

16:00 – 16:30

Coffee-Break (Foyer)

16:30 – 18:10

Panel (Room Styria)°

IoT Connectivity via NTN: Prospects and Challenges

 

Speakers: I-Kang Fu (MediaTek), Emre Yavuz (Ericsson), Thierry Berisot (Novamint), Marco Guadalupi (Sateliot), Svend Holme Sørensen (Gatehouse)

 

Moderator: Andrea Munari (DLR)

Panel (Room River Side)°

5G Antenna:  Commodity or Breakthrough? 

 

Speakers: Geoffroy Lerosey (Greenerwave), Mohammed Reza Dehghani (Alcan Systems),
Fiona Wilson (Hanwha Phasor), Divaydeep Sikri (SatixFy), Bo Göransson, (Ericsson)

 

 Moderator: Fabrizio De Paolis (European Space Agency)

18:30 – 20:00

Walking Guided Tour

(see Social Programme)

From 20:00

Conference Dinner

(see Social Programme)

NOTES:
° Some speakers might joint remotely
* Working / draft title
^ Paper Sessions detailed programme will be available after Mid August

Day 2 (07/09/2022)

07:30 – 08:30

Jogging Session

(private event)

09:15 – 10:30

Keynotes (Room Styria)°

 

Laser Communication Terminals for Comm and Nav Applications

(Frank Heine, TESAT Spacecom)

 

The Role and Importance of Optical Communications

(Joachim Horwath, Mynaric)

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee-Break (Foyer)

11:00 – 12:30

Panel (Room Styria)°

HydRON: Fiber in Space

 

Speakers: Wen Cheng Chong (Kepler Communications), Frank Heine (Tesat Spacecom),
Paolo Conforto (Thales Alenia Space), Robert Hughes (Airbus Defence & Space)

 

Moderator: Daniel Arapoglou (European Space Agency)

12:30 – 14:00

Lunch-Break (Foyer)

14:00 – 16:00 

Tutorial (Room Galerie)

 

Ultra-Dense LEO Satellite-based
Communication Systems: a Novel Modelling Technique


(Mustafa A. Kishk, Maynooth University and Mohamed-Slim Alouini, KAUST )

Keynotes (Room Styria)°

 

LEO Constellation Design Considerations 

(Erwin Hudson, Telesat)

 

Terrestrial Meets Non-Terrestrial Networks: a Real-World Example and a Glimpse towards the Future

(Ben Allen, OneWeb)

 

LEO Constellation Systems for Governmental & Security Applications: Challenges and Rewards

(Jérôme Tronc, Airbus Defence and Space)

 

Benefits of Multi Orbit Satellite Systems

(Jean-Pierre Choffray, SES)

Paper Session (Room River Side)^

(5 papers / 24min each)

16:00 – 16:30

Coffee-Break (Foyer)

16:30 – 18:30

Paper Session (Room Galerie)^

(5 papers / 24min each)

Tutorial (Room Styria)°

 

Information Freshness / Semantics*

(Elif Uysal, Middle East Technical University and Onur Kaya, Işık University)


 Keynote (Room Styria)°

 

How Monitoring of Satellite Communication Can Be Managed in the Era of LEO Mega-Constellations and HTS

(Erwin Greilinger, ATOS)

Paper Session (Room River Side)^

(5 papers / 24min each)

From 19:30

Cocktail-Reception hosted by the Styrian State Government

(see Social Programme)

NOTES:
° Some speakers might joint remotely
* Working / draft title
^ Paper Sessions detailed programme will be available from end of July

Day 3 (08/09/2022)

07:30 – 08:30

Jogging Session

(private event)

09:15 – 10:45

Keynotes (Room Styria)°

 

„Reinventing“ Satellite Broadcasting*

(Antonio Arcidiacono, EBU) 

 

Ubiquitous Connectivity. The enabler for an Immersive Experience for Connected Cars

(Oliver Wick, BMW) 

 

Connected Cars*

(Hassan Aouisse, Stellar Telecommunications)

10:45 – 11:15

Coffee-Break (Foyer)

11:15 – 12:45

Panel (Room Styria)°

Direct Connectivity to Handhelds in 3GPP Non-Terrestrial Networks

 

 Speakers: Mohamed El Jaafari (Thales Alenia Space), Munira Jaffar (EchoStar), Gino Masini (Ericsson), Zheng Li (Orange)

 

 Moderator: Aarti Holla-Maini (GSOA)

12:45 – 14:00

Lunch-Break (Dining Room)

14:00 – 16:00 

Paper Session^ (Room Galerie)
(5 papers / 24min each)

Tutorial (Room Styria)°

 

Reconfigurable Intelligent and Holographic Surfaces for Wireless Communications

(Marco Di Renzo, CNRS)

Paper Session (Room River Side)^

(5 papers / 24min each)

16:00 – 16:15

Closing Ceremony and Best Paper Award Assignment (Room Styria)°

NOTES:
° Some speakers might joint remotely
* Working / draft title
^ Paper Sessions detailed programme will be available from end of July

Jointly and proudly organised by:

Gold Sponsors

Silver Sponsors

Technical Co-Sponsors

Under the Auspices of