Programme Online

The following programme, featuring an exciting mixture of keynote speeches, panel sessions and tutorials covering all more recent and interesting technological developments relevant to satellite communications, will be available in live interactive streaming and easily accessible with and internet connection and standard browser (we recommend Google Chrome and Mozilla Firefox).

The programme is still subject to changes and modifications.

The speakers’ biography and short abstract of each session / talk will be published soon.

Please note all times are meant as CEST.

Day 1 (06/09/2022)

09:00 – 09:15

Opening Ceremony

09:15 – 10:45

Keynotes

 

Setting off the 5G Advanced evolution with 3GPP R18 

(Wanshi Chen, Qualcomm / 3GPP-RAN Group Chairman)

 

5G Advanced in 3GPP SA

(Georg Mayer, Huawei / 3GPP-SA Group Chairman)

 

3GPP NTN Challenges and Success

(Johan Johansson, MediaTek / 3GPP-RAN2 Group Chairman)

10:45 – 11:15

Coffee-Break

11:15 – 12:45

Panel

The Vision for 6G

 

Speakers: Franz Dielacher (Independent Consultant), Stefan Parkvall (Ericsson),
Reiner Stuhlfauth (Rohde&Schwarz), Armin Dekorsy (University of Bremen) + further Speaker(s)

 

 Moderator: Fabrizio De Paolis (European Space Agency)

12:45 – 14:00

Lunch-Break

14:00 – 16:00 

Keynotes

 

Role of GEO within 6G Future Networks

(Glyn Thomas, Airbus Defence and Space)

 

Role of GEO within 6G Future Networks*

(Jorge García Hospital, Hispasat)

 

HummingSat: a new small SWISS GEO Satellite

(Peter Guggenbach, SWISSto12)

16:00 – 16:30

Coffee-Break

16:30 – 18:10

Panel

IoT Connectivity via NTN: Prospects and Challenges

 

Speakers: I-Kang Fu (MediaTek), Emre Yavuz (Ericsson), Thierry Berisot (Novamint), Marco Guadalupi (Sateliot), Svend Holme Sørensen (Gatehouse)

 

Moderator: Andrea Munari (DLR)

NOTES:
* Working / draft title

Day 2 (07/09/2022)

09:15 – 10:30

Keynotes

 

Laser Communication Terminals for Comm and Nav Applications

(Frank Heine, TESAT Spacecom)

 

The Role and Importance of Optical Communications

(Joachim Horwath, Mynaric)

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee-Break

11:00 – 12:30

Panel

HydRON: Fiber in Space

 

Speakers: Wen Cheng Chong (Kepler Communications), Frank Heine (Tesat Spacecom), Paolo Conforto (Thales Alenia Space), Robert Hughes (Airbus Defence & Space)

 

Moderator: Daniel Arapoglou (European Space Agency)

12:30 – 14:00

Lunch-Break

14:00 – 16:00 

Keynotes

 

LEO Constellation Design Considerations

 (Erwin Hudson, Telesat)

 

Terrestrial Meets Non-Terrestrial Networks: a Real-World Example and a Glimpse towards the Future

(Ben Allen, OneWeb)

 

LEO Constellation Systems for Governmental & Security Applications: Challenges and Rewards

(Jérôme Tronc, Airbus Defence and Space)

 

 Benefits of Multi Orbit Satellite Systems

(Jean-Pierre Choffray, SES)

16:00 – 16:30

Coffee-Break

16:30 – 18:00

Tutorial

 

Information Freshness / Semantics*

(Elif Uysal, Middle East Technical University and Onur Kaya, Işık University)

18:00 – 18:30

Keynote

 

How Monitoring of Satellite Communication Can Be Managed in the Era of LEO Mega-Constellations and HTS

(Erwin Greilinger, ATOS)

NOTES:
* Working / draft title

Day 3 (08/09/2022)

09:15 – 10:45

Keynotes

 

„Reinventing“ Satellite Broadcasting*

(Antonio Arcidiacono – EBU) 

 

Ubiquitous Connectivity. The enabler for an Immersive Experience for Connected Cars

(Oliver Wick, BMW)

 

Connected Cars*

(Hassan Aouisse – Stellar Telecommunications)

10:45 – 11:15

Coffee-Break

11:15 – 12:45

Panel

Direct Connectivity to Handhelds in 3GPP Non-Terrestrial Networks

 

 Speakers: Mohamed El Jaafari (Thales Alenia Space), Munira Jaffar (EchoStar), Gino Masini (Ericsson), Zheng Li (Orange)

 

 Moderator: Aarti Holla-Maini (GSOA)

12:45 – 14:00

Lunch-Break

14:00 – 15:30 

Tutorial

 

Reconfigurable Intelligent and Holographic Surfaces for Wireless Communications

(Marco Di Renzo, CNRS)

15:30 – 16:00

Coffee-Break

16:00 – 16:15

Closing Ceremony and Best Paper Award Assignment

NOTES:
* Working / draft title

Jointly and proudly organised by:

Gold Sponsors

Silver Sponsors

Technical Co-Sponsors

Under the Auspices of